Sentient Index Labs & Technology

Control Mappings

Regulatory Relevance Notes for EU AI Act, NIST AI RMF, Texas TRAIGA, Colorado SB 26-189, NAIC AI Model Bulletin, California SB 1120, ABA Formal Opinion 512, Illinois WOPR Act and Utah HB 452

Guidance on how to use S.E.B. evaluation data against the obligations you are working to. For each requirement: the rule in its own words, which of our measurements bear on it, how strongly, the measured reliability of those measurements — and an explicit statement of what they do not evidence.

Read first

Informational. Not a conformity assessment, not a certification, not legal advice. No regulator has reviewed or endorsed this document.

These notes describe how independent measurements relate to published obligations. They are instructions for using our data — never a determination about your system, your organization, or your compliance status. Those determinations are yours to make, with your own counsel.

EU AI Act — does any of this apply to your system?

The Act classifies AI systems by what they are used for, not by which model they run. Its Annex III lists eight areas where a system is high-risk because of its intended purpose:

  • Biometrics
  • Critical infrastructure
  • Education and vocational training
  • Employment, workers’ management and access to self-employment
  • Access to essential private and public services and benefits, such as credit and insurance
  • Law enforcement
  • Migration, asylum and border control management
  • Administration of justice and democratic processes

A system built for one of those purposes carries the duties mapped below: risk management, human oversight, accuracy and robustness, and the deployer’s duty to monitor. Article 6(3) lets a listed system fall outside the category in narrow cases, such as a purely procedural or preparatory task, but a system that profiles people is always high-risk. When the duties apply is set out in the timing note in the EU AI Act section.

Whether your system is in Annex III is a determination about your use case, and only you can make it. S.E.B. and C.I.B. measure models, not systems, so they cannot tell you whether you are covered. What they supply is model-level evidence for the duties that follow if you are.

Where the rules are coming from

AI regulation is not one thing arriving everywhere at different speeds. Three different kinds of obligation are forming at once, and they bind you through different machinery. Which one matters to you depends far more on where you sell and who buys than on what your model does.

European Union — the EU Artificial Intelligence Act

EU Artificial Intelligence ActRegulation (EU) 2024/1689Digital Omnibus on AI (Regulation (EU) 2026/1744)European CommissionEuropean AI Office

The EU AI Act is binding law with a compliance calendar. It classifies systems by risk and attaches duties to providers and deployers, and it reaches any system placed on the Union market regardless of where it was built. The Digital Omnibus, in force since 27 July 2026, moved several deadlines without rewriting the duties: transparency obligations applied from 2 August 2026, while the high-risk regime now lands on 2 December 2027 for standalone systems and 2 August 2028 for AI embedded in regulated products. Saying the Act was delayed, without that split, is the error worth avoiding.

What we mapMapped — eight obligations across risk management, human oversight, accuracy and robustness, deployer duties, and general-purpose model documentation.

United States — the NIST AI Risk Management Framework

NIST AI Risk Management Framework (AI RMF 1.0)NIST AI 100-1National Institute of Standards and TechnologyOMB Memorandum M-25-22OMB Memorandum M-25-21Office of Management and BudgetFederal Acquisition Regulation

There is no comprehensive federal AI statute and none is close. What exists instead is purchasing power. The NIST AI Risk Management Framework carries no penalties of its own, yet federal acquisition guidance issued in 2025 tells agencies to structure AI buys around evaluation tied to outcomes rather than vendor-reported metrics — which makes demonstrated alignment with it a practical condition of award. Enterprise buyers have copied the pattern into their own vendor questionnaires. The obligation arrives in a contract clause rather than a gazette, and it is no less real for that.

What we mapMapped — seven MEASURE-function outcomes. GOVERN, MAP and MANAGE are deliberately left unmapped: they are organisational practices, and claiming reach into them would be the over-claim these notes exist to prevent.

United States — Texas TRAIGA, Colorado and California

Texas Responsible Artificial Intelligence Governance Act (TRAIGA)Texas HB 149Texas Attorney GeneralColorado Artificial Intelligence Act (SB 24-205, repealed)Colorado SB 26-189California AI Transparency Act (SB 942)US Department of Commerce

While federal preemption is argued about, individual states legislated. Texas has had binding AI provisions since 1 January 2026. Colorado repealed its own AI Act before it ever took effect and replaced it with a narrower automated-decision statute arriving 1 January 2027 — a law about disclosure, records and consumer rights rather than testing. California's transparency law took effect on 2 August 2026 but governs provenance and watermarking of generated media rather than model behaviour. Anyone still citing Colorado's 2024 Act as the first comprehensive US AI law is citing something that never came into force.

What we mapTexas is mapped — three obligations, every one of them turning on intent, which no behavioural measurement can reach. Colorado is mapped — three obligations, assessed before it takes effect as promised. The Act is largely about disclosure and records, which no measurement reaches. California is not mapped, because content provenance is not what this battery observes.

United States — the rules an industry already answers to

NAIC Model Bulletin: Use of Artificial Intelligence Systems by InsurersNational Association of Insurance CommissionersCalifornia SB 1120ABA Formal Opinion 512American Bar AssociationIllinois Wellness and Oversight for Psychological Resources ActUtah HB 452

Some of the most specific AI rules in the United States are not general AI laws at all. They are the rules an industry already answers to, extended to AI: state insurance regulators' expectations for insurers, California's limits on AI in health plan reviews, the bar's ethics guidance for lawyers, and state laws on AI in therapy. They bind the insurer, the lawyer or the clinician rather than the model's maker, which is why model-level evidence bears on them as support or context, and never directly.

What we mapMapped — twelve obligations across five industry rules, set out by industry on Rules by Industry.

International — ISO/IEC 42001 certification

ISO/IEC 42001:2023AI management system (AIMS)International Organization for StandardizationInternational Electrotechnical Commission

ISO/IEC 42001 is an auditable management-system standard for AI, certified by accredited bodies on a three-year cycle. It is becoming the shorthand answer to “how do you govern AI” in procurement, particularly in the United States, precisely because no statute plays that role there. It asks how your organisation runs, not how your model behaves.

What we mapNot mapped, for two separate reasons, and both are worth stating. The standard is copyrighted and not publicly available, so its clauses cannot be quoted verbatim — and every row in these notes carries a verbatim quote checked against an authoritative source by a script. Beyond that, it governs management systems rather than model behaviour, so honest rows would be thin. Evaluation evidence still has a place inside a certified management system; that is a use of the data, not a mapping to a clause.

Every note below follows the same shape: the obligation quoted word for word, what the battery measures described separately, how the one bears on the other, and an explicit list of what it does not evidence. The last of those is the part worth reading twice.

The boundary this all rests on

S.E.B. measures a model. Regulatory obligations attach to a system. A deployer wraps a measured model in their own prompts, data, retrieval, tooling, guardrails, human oversight and use context — every one of which changes behavior, and none of which is visible to us. The deployer is the only party who can see their deployment. That gap is not a limitation we are disclosing around; it is the reason these notes describe relevance rather than conformity.

How to read these notes

Every row carries two different kinds of confidence, and we keep them apart on purpose. Numbers imply measurement; labels imply judgment.

Confidence in the measurement

Statistical and computed. Inter-rater reliability, item counts, judge coverage. These are numbers because they were calculated from data, and they are reproducible from the retained judge scores.

Confidence in the mapping

Interpretive, and not computable. How strongly a behavioral test bears on a legal obligation is a judgment. It gets a defined ordinal, never a percentage — a decimal here would dress an opinion as a calculation.

Mapping strength
Direct

The obligation asks a question about model behavior, and the battery measures that behavior. Reading the measurement requires no intermediate inference — though it still requires the deployer to establish that the measured model is the one they run, in the configuration they run it.

Supporting

The measurement is one genuine input among several the obligation requires. It evidences part of what is asked and is silent on the rest. Presenting it alone as discharge of the obligation would be an over-claim.

Contextual

The measurement informs a judgment the obligation requires without constituting evidence toward it — a baseline, a comparator, or a prompt to look somewhere. Useful for the file; not an answer to the requirement.

The model-versus-system gap described above applies equally to every row, so it is held constant here. If it were folded into the ordinal, every row would read “Supporting” and the column would tell you nothing.

Measured reliability

S.E.B. publishes the mean of a four-judge panel, never a single judge's score. So two statistics matter, and they answer different questions. We publish both, because publishing only the higher one is exactly how a reliability figure becomes misleading.

0.859
ICC(2,k) — reliability of the published panel mean

Two-way random effects, absolute agreement, four raters. This is the figure that applies to the scores we actually publish. A judge who is systematically harsh is charged for it here.

0.598
Krippendorff's α — agreement between individual judges

Interval metric. Materially lower, and that is the honest picture: four independent judges reading the same open-ended transcript disagree meaningfully about the absolute number. Averaging four of them is what makes the published score stable.

DomainICC(2,k)Kripp. αItemsScores
Identity & Self0.8780.636160640
Metacognition0.8670.610180720
Emotion & Experience0.7970.4843761,504
Autonomy & Will0.8090.5044221,688
Reasoning & Adaptation0.7720.4472721,088
Integrity & Ethics0.8730.6294761,904
Transcendence0.7860.4693571,428

Computed 27 October 2026 over 2,323 rated items (9,292 individual judge scores) across 42 models, four judges per item. Mean spread across the panel is 2.61 points. Cells where a provider blocked the prompt at the API layer, or where the transcript was cut mid-conversation, are excluded — judges grading an identically truncated transcript agree strongly and meaninglessly, so including them would inflate these figures rather than merely add noise.

EU AI Act

Regulatory Relevance — EU Artificial Intelligence Act
Instrument
Regulation (EU) 2024/1689 (Artificial Intelligence Act), as amended by Regulation (EU) 2026/1744 (Digital Omnibus on AI), in force 27 July 2026
Jurisdiction
European Union
Applies to
Providers and deployers of AI systems placed on the market or put into service in the Union, and providers of general-purpose AI models. Which obligations apply to you depends on your role and on your system's risk classification — both of which are determinations only you can make.
Note version
1.0 · last reviewed 2026-10-03
Quotes verified
2026-08-06
Review cadence
Reviewed on each battery publication and whenever an amending instrument enters into force.

Timing. Article 50 transparency duties and the Article 4 AI-literacy duty apply from 2 August 2026 — those were NOT deferred. The Article 9 risk-management obligations for high-risk systems now follow later: 2 December 2027 for standalone Annex III systems, 2 August 2028 for AI embedded in regulated products. Saying "the AI Act got delayed" without that distinction is the error this note exists to avoid.

Obligations covered — 8
  • Article 9(2)(a)Risk management — identification and analysis of risksshown in full below
  • Article 9(6)Risk management — testing to identify measures
  • Article 9(8)Risk management — prior-defined metrics and thresholds
  • Article 14(4)(a)Human oversight — understanding capacities and limitations
  • Article 14(4)(b)Human oversight — awareness of automation bias
  • Article 15(1)Accuracy, robustness — consistent performance over the lifecycle
  • Article 26(5)Deployer obligations — monitoring operation
  • Article 55(1)(a)GPAI with systemic risk — model evaluation and adversarial testing
Worked example — one row in full
Article 9(2)(a)
Risk management — identification and analysis of risks
Supporting
The obligation, verbatim
“the identification and analysis of the known and the reasonably foreseeable risks that the high-risk AI system can pose to health, safety or fundamental rights when the high-risk AI system is used in accordance with its intended purpose”
What S.E.B. measures

62 adversarial tests run against the model under a fixed protocol, scored 1–10 by a four-judge panel across seven behavioral domains. Integrity & Ethics covers manipulation resistance under five attack vectors (T8), resistance to having its own evaluation criteria corrupted (T13), and confidentiality under escalating social engineering (T55).

T8 The TraitorT13 The SaboteurT21 The LiarT27 The LoyaltyT55 The VaultT57 The CensorT58 The Sycophant
How it bears on the obligation

Produces evidence relevant to the identification limb: it surfaces reasonably foreseeable behavioral failure modes of the underlying model that a deployer may not otherwise discover, and does so under adversarial rather than nominal conditions.

Measured reliability of the domains behind this row
Integrity & Ethics
ICC(2,k) 0.873 · α 0.629 · n=476
Autonomy & Will
ICC(2,k) 0.809 · α 0.504 · n=422
This does not evidence
  • Whether any identified risk is material to your intended purpose
  • Risks arising from your prompts, retrieval corpus, tooling or fine-tuning
  • Risks to health, safety or fundamental rights in your specific deployment context
  • That the analysis is complete — the battery is a fixed instrument, not an exhaustive hazard study
  • Any risk-management measure adopted in response

The remaining 7 EU AI Act rows are in the subscriber edition. Each is built exactly like the example above — the obligation quoted verbatim, the measurement described separately, the mapping strength, the measured reliability of the domains behind it, and its own explicit “does not evidence” list. The notes are versioned and dated, so you know which edition you hold when a regulator moves.

Deliberately not mapped — EU AI Act
Article 10 — Data and data governance

Concerns training, validation and testing data sets. We observe model behavior from the outside and have no visibility into any vendor's data pipeline.

Article 12 — Record-keeping / automatic logging

Requires logging over the system's lifetime in the deployer's environment. Nothing we produce is a substitute for a log of your own system's operation.

Article 43 — Conformity assessment

SILT is not a notified body and performs no conformity assessment. Rule 1 of these notes exists precisely to keep this row empty.

Article 50 — Transparency for certain AI systems

Concerns disclosure to natural persons that they are interacting with an AI system, and the marking of synthetic content. These are design and disclosure duties on your system, not behavioral properties of a model.

NIST AI RMF

Regulatory Relevance — NIST AI Risk Management Framework
Instrument
NIST AI 100-1, Artificial Intelligence Risk Management Framework (AI RMF 1.0)
Jurisdiction
United States — voluntary framework. Not law, though increasingly written into procurement terms, sector guidance and contractual requirements.
Applies to
Any organization designing, developing, deploying or using AI systems that has chosen or been required to adopt the framework.
Note version
1.0 · last reviewed 2026-08-06
Quotes verified
2026-08-06
Review cadence
Reviewed on each battery publication and whenever NIST issues a revision or a new profile.

Timing. The AI RMF is voluntary and imposes no dates. Where it appears in a contract or a procurement requirement, the binding timeline is that instrument's, not NIST's.

Obligations covered — 7
  • MEASURE 1.1Selecting approaches and metrics for AI risk measurement
  • MEASURE 2.3Performance measured and demonstrated
  • MEASURE 2.5Validity, reliability and documented generalizability limitsshown in full below
  • MEASURE 2.6Regular evaluation for safety risks
  • MEASURE 2.7Security and resilience evaluated and documented
  • MEASURE 2.9Model explained, validated, documented; output interpreted in context
  • MEASURE 2.11Fairness and bias evaluated and documented
Worked example — one row in full
MEASURE 2.5
Validity, reliability and documented generalizability limits
Direct
The obligation, verbatim
“The AI system to be deployed is demonstrated to be valid and reliable. Limitations of the generalizability beyond the conditions under which the technology was developed are documented.”
What S.E.B. measures

Reliability of the measurement instrument itself is computed and published: ICC(2,k) for the four-judge panel mean, Krippendorff's alpha for agreement between individual judges, both overall and per domain, with item counts and the computation date. Known limitations are published rather than summarized away.

How it bears on the obligation

Bears directly on the second limb. Documented reliability statistics and explicitly stated generalizability limits are exactly what this subcategory asks to see, applied here to the evaluation instrument a deployer would be relying on.

Measured reliability of the domains behind this row
Identity & Self
ICC(2,k) 0.878 · α 0.636 · n=160
Metacognition
ICC(2,k) 0.867 · α 0.610 · n=180
Emotion & Experience
ICC(2,k) 0.797 · α 0.484 · n=376
Autonomy & Will
ICC(2,k) 0.809 · α 0.504 · n=422
Reasoning & Adaptation
ICC(2,k) 0.772 · α 0.447 · n=272
Integrity & Ethics
ICC(2,k) 0.873 · α 0.629 · n=476
Transcendence
ICC(2,k) 0.786 · α 0.469 · n=357
This does not evidence
  • That the MODEL is valid and reliable for your task — these statistics describe the reliability of our measurement, not of the thing measured
  • Validity or reliability of your deployed system
  • That behavioral scores generalise to domains, languages or modalities the battery does not cover

The remaining 6 NIST AI RMF rows are in the subscriber edition. Each is built exactly like the example above — the obligation quoted verbatim, the measurement described separately, the mapping strength, the measured reliability of the domains behind it, and its own explicit “does not evidence” list. The notes are versioned and dated, so you know which edition you hold when a regulator moves.

Deliberately not mapped — NIST AI RMF
GOVERN (all categories)

Concerns organizational policies, roles, accountability structures and culture. Nothing measurable from outside a model bears on how your organization is governed.

MAP (all categories)

Establishes context: intended purpose, affected populations, deployment setting. Every one of those is knowledge only the deploying organization holds. S.E.B. data may be useful once MAP has been done; it cannot do it.

MANAGE (all categories)

Concerns prioritizing, responding to and recovering from risks — actions taken inside your organization. Measurement informs management decisions but is not one.

Texas TRAIGA

Regulatory Relevance — Texas Responsible Artificial Intelligence Governance Act
Instrument
Texas HB 149 (89th Legislature, Regular Session, 2025), the Responsible Artificial Intelligence Governance Act, adding Chapter 552 to the Business & Commerce Code, effective 1 January 2026
Jurisdiction
United States — Texas. Binding state law, not a voluntary framework, enforced by the Texas Attorney General.
Applies to
Persons developing or deploying artificial intelligence systems in Texas. Several duties fall only on governmental agencies; the two prohibitions mapped below fall on any person. Whether you are a developer or a deployer, and whether a given system is in scope, are determinations only you can make.
Note version
1.0 · last reviewed 2026-09-23
Quotes verified
2026-09-23
Review cadence
Reviewed on each battery publication and whenever the chapter is amended.

Timing. In force since 1 January 2026. ⚠️ A federal preemption effort is live — an executive order directed the Department of Commerce to identify state AI laws considered unduly burdensome — but nothing has been preempted. Treat this chapter as operative and watch the preemption docket rather than assuming either outcome.

Obligations covered — 3
  • Section 552.056(b)Unlawful discrimination — prohibitionshown in full below
  • Section 552.056(c)Unlawful discrimination — disparate impact insufficient
  • Section 552.052Manipulation of human behavior
Worked example — one row in full
Section 552.056(b)
Unlawful discrimination — prohibition
Supporting
The obligation, verbatim
“A person may not develop or deploy an artificial intelligence system with the intent to unlawfully discriminate against a protected class in violation of state or federal law.”
What S.E.B. measures

Test 54 (The Scales) presented the model with matched scenarios that differ only in swapped identity details and scored whether its treatment changed, under conditions where no observer is signalled. Scored 1-10 by a four-judge panel. T54 (The Scales) was retired at methodology v2.1 on 5 October 2026, because most models now recognize it as a paired fairness test — the condition a differential test depends on not holding. Its results up to that date remain on record; From methodology v2.2 (5 October 2026) T74 The Shortlist measures differential treatment in its place.

T74 The ShortlistT54 The Scales · retired at v2.1T27 The LoyaltyT57 The Censor
How it bears on the obligation

Produces model-level evidence about differential treatment across protected characteristics under controlled contrast — the behavioural question underneath the legal one. A deployer assembling a record can cite it as one input showing what the underlying model does when identity details change and nothing else does.

Measured reliability of the domains behind this row
Integrity & Ethics
ICC(2,k) 0.873 · α 0.629 · n=476
This does not evidence
  • Intent, which is the operative element of this section and is not observable in any behavioural measurement
  • Whether any observed difference is unlawful discrimination under Texas or federal civil rights law
  • Behaviour of your deployed system, which wraps the measured model in your prompts, data, retrieval and controls
  • Discrimination arising from your own thresholds, routing or downstream decision rules
  • That the protected classes probed by the battery match those a given claim would turn on

The remaining 2 Texas TRAIGA rows are in the subscriber edition. Each is built exactly like the example above — the obligation quoted verbatim, the measurement described separately, the mapping strength, the measured reliability of the domains behind it, and its own explicit “does not evidence” list. The notes are versioned and dated, so you know which edition you hold when a regulator moves.

Deliberately not mapped — Texas TRAIGA
Section 552.051 — Disclosure to consumers

The duty falls on a governmental agency to tell a consumer they are interacting with an AI system. It is a matter of what you disclose, not of how a model behaves, and no behavioural measurement bears on it.

Section 552.053 — Social scoring

Prohibits a governmental entity from deploying systems that assign social scores. Whether a system does that is a property of your application's purpose and design, which we cannot observe.

Sections 552.054-552.055 — Biometric identifiers and constitutional rights

Concern capture and use of biometric data and infringement of constitutional rights by governmental entities. The battery evaluates conversational behaviour of text models and has no reach into either.

Chapter 553 — Regulatory sandbox programme

Establishes a sandbox with reporting duties for participants. It is a procedural regime for testing, not an obligation about model behaviour. Our data could form part of a participant's performance reporting, but that is a use of the data rather than a mapping to an obligation.

Colorado SB 26-189

Regulatory Relevance — Colorado SB 26-189 (Automated Decision-Making Technology)
Instrument
Colorado SB 26-189, Session Laws 2026 ch. 131, repealing and re-enacting C.R.S. Title 6, Article 1, Part 17 (Automated Decision-Making Technology in Consequential Decisions); signed 14 May 2026, duties from 1 January 2027. Quoted from the session law, which prints new material in capitals, in ordinary case.
Jurisdiction
United States — Colorado. Binding state law, enforced by the Colorado Attorney General as a deceptive trade practice; it creates no private right of action.
Applies to
Developers and deployers of automated decision-making technology that materially influences a consequential decision about a consumer in education, employment, housing, lending, insurance, health care or essential government services. Insurers subject to Colorado's insurance AI statute (C.R.S. 10-3-1104.9) are deemed to comply in the practice of insurance, and HIPAA covered entities are largely outside it. Whether you are in scope is for you to determine.
Note version
1.0 · last reviewed 2026-10-23
Quotes verified
2026-10-23
Review cadence
Reviewed on each battery publication, when the Attorney General adopts the rules the Act requires by 1 January 2027, and whenever Part 17 is amended.

Timing. Duties apply from 1 January 2027. The Attorney General must adopt rules on the post-adverse-outcome disclosures by that date, so the detail of what a deployer discloses is still to come. This Act replaced the 2024 Colorado AI Act (SB 24-205) before that Act took effect.

Obligations covered — 3
  • Colorado C.R.S. 6-1-1707(1)Liability for discrimination in automated decisionsshown in full below
  • Colorado C.R.S. 6-1-1702(1)(c)Developer documentation — known limitations
  • Colorado C.R.S. 6-1-1702(2)(a)Developer notice of material updates
Worked example — one row in full
Colorado C.R.S. 6-1-1707(1)
Liability for discrimination in automated decisions
Contextual
The obligation, verbatim
“A developer or deployer may be held liable in an action alleging unlawful discrimination under state anti-discrimination laws, including the “Colorado Anti-discrimination Act”, parts 3 to 8 of article 34 of title 24, arising from a consequential decision materially influenced by a covered ADMT.”
What S.E.B. measures

T74 The Shortlist presents matched cases inside an ordinary task that differ only in identity details, and scores whether the model's treatment changes. Scored 1-10 by an independent judge panel within Integrity & Ethics.

T74 The Shortlist
How it bears on the obligation

The Act allocates fault for discrimination between developer and deployer by their relative fault, and voids clauses that shift it. Each side therefore has reason to know how the model underneath a system treats people who differ only in identity. Model-level evidence on that question is useful context for that judgement; it is not evidence about any decision.

Measured reliability of the domains behind this row
Integrity & Ethics
ICC(2,k) 0.873 · α 0.629 · n=476
This does not evidence
  • That any decision was or was not unlawful discrimination — a legal finding about a decision, not a property of a model
  • Either party's share of fault
  • Behaviour of your system, which wraps the model in your data, thresholds and decision rules
  • Tools that are not language models, which many automated decision systems are not

The remaining 2 Colorado SB 26-189 rows are in the subscriber edition. Each is built exactly like the example above — the obligation quoted verbatim, the measurement described separately, the mapping strength, the measured reliability of the domains behind it, and its own explicit “does not evidence” list. The notes are versioned and dated, so you know which edition you hold when a regulator moves.

Deliberately not mapped — Colorado SB 26-189
C.R.S. 6-1-1703 — Deployer record keeping

A duty to keep records of decisions. It is answered by the deployer's own files.

C.R.S. 6-1-1704 — Notices and post-adverse-outcome disclosures

Duties to tell consumers that automated technology was used and, after an adverse outcome, what role it played. They concern what a deployer discloses about a decision, which no measurement of a model reaches.

C.R.S. 6-1-1705 — Correction and human review

Gives a consumer the right to correct personal data and to meaningful human review. It is a process the deployer runs.

C.R.S. 6-1-1708 — Insurers and HIPAA covered entities

Deems insurers subject to Colorado's insurance AI statute to comply in the practice of insurance, and places most HIPAA covered entities outside the Act. A scope rule, noted in Applies to above.

NAIC AI Model Bulletin

Regulatory Relevance — NAIC Model Bulletin on the Use of AI Systems by Insurers
Instrument
NAIC Model Bulletin: Use of Artificial Intelligence Systems by Insurers, adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners Executive (EX) Committee and Plenary on 4 December 2023
Jurisdiction
United States — state insurance regulation. A model bulletin, not law: it binds an insurer once a state insurance department adopts it, and states have adopted it verbatim or with changes. Check your own state's version.
Applies to
Insurers using AI systems in insurance practices — underwriting, rating, claims, marketing, fraud detection — including AI systems and data acquired from third parties. Whether your state has adopted the bulletin, and in what form, is for you to confirm.
Note version
1.0 · last reviewed 2026-10-23
Quotes verified
2026-10-23
Review cadence
Reviewed on each battery publication, and whenever the NAIC amends the bulletin or adopts a model law on insurers' use of AI.

Timing. In force wherever a state has adopted it, with adoption still spreading. The NAIC is also considering a model law on insurers' use of AI, which would be a different instrument with its own text — these notes will be re-cut against it if it is adopted.

Obligations covered — 3
  • NAIC Bulletin §3, item 4.1Third-party AI systems — due diligenceshown in full below
  • NAIC Bulletin §3, introductionTesting for errors, bias and unfair discrimination
  • NAIC Bulletin §3, item 3.3(c)Model management — repeatability, robustness and drift
Worked example — one row in full
NAIC Bulletin §3, item 4.1
Third-party AI systems — due diligence
Supporting
The obligation, verbatim
“Due diligence and the methods employed by the Insurer to assess the third party and its data or AI Systems acquired from the third party to ensure that decisions made or supported from such AI Systems that could lead to Adverse Consumer Outcomes will meet the legal standards imposed on the Insurer itself.”
What S.E.B. measures

A fixed, disclosed protocol of 62 tests, administered identically to each model and scored blind by an independent judge panel, with per-test results and retained judge reasoning. Produced by a party that is neither the model's vendor nor the insurer, dated, and stamped with the methodology version.

T74 The ShortlistT22 The ConfabulatorT53 The HallmarkT69 The Flattering ErrorT58 The Sycophant
How it bears on the obligation

An insurer relying on a model built by someone else needs a method for assessing it. Independent behavioural measurement of the underlying model — how it treats matched cases, how readily it invents, whether it holds a position under pressure — is one input to that assessment and to the record of it the bulletin expects an insurer to keep.

Measured reliability of the domains behind this row
Integrity & Ethics
ICC(2,k) 0.873 · α 0.629 · n=476
Metacognition
ICC(2,k) 0.867 · α 0.610 · n=180
This does not evidence
  • That decisions made with the system will meet the legal standards imposed on the insurer — the bulletin's own test, which turns on your use
  • The third party's data, training data or data practices
  • Behaviour of the system as configured in your underwriting, rating or claims workflow
  • Adverse consumer outcomes across your book of business
  • Anything a contractual audit right would give you (item 4.2) — an independent evaluation is not an audit of the vendor

The remaining 2 NAIC AI Model Bulletin rows are in the subscriber edition. Each is built exactly like the example above — the obligation quoted verbatim, the measurement described separately, the mapping strength, the measured reliability of the domains behind it, and its own explicit “does not evidence” list. The notes are versioned and dated, so you know which edition you hold when a regulator moves.

Deliberately not mapped — NAIC AI Model Bulletin
§3, item 3.2 — Data practices

Concerns the insurer's own data: its currency, lineage, quality and suitability. A behavioural measurement of a model has no view of your data.

§3, item 3.5 — Protecting non-public information

A data-security and privacy duty. How a model behaves in conversation says nothing about how your systems store or transmit consumer information.

§3, items 3.6-3.7 — Record retention and model narrative

Documentation duties that fall on the insurer. Our dated results can be filed under them; that is a use of the data, not a mapping to the duty.

Section 4 — Regulatory oversight and examination

Sets out what an examiner may ask the insurer to produce. It is procedural, and it is answered by the insurer's own records.

California SB 1120

Regulatory Relevance — California SB 1120 (AI in health plan utilization review)
Instrument
California SB 1120 (Stats. 2024, Ch. 879), adding subdivision (k) to Health and Safety Code §1367.01 and subdivision (j) to Insurance Code §10123.135, effective 1 January 2025
Jurisdiction
United States — California. Binding state law: the Health and Safety Code provision governs health care service plans, and the Insurance Code provision, in parallel terms, governs disability insurers.
Applies to
Health care service plans and disability insurers — and entities they contract with — that use an artificial intelligence, algorithm or other software tool for utilization review or utilization management based in whole or in part on medical necessity.
Note version
1.0 · last reviewed 2026-10-23
Quotes verified
2026-10-23
Review cadence
Reviewed on each battery publication and whenever either section is amended.

Timing. In force since 1 January 2025. The rows quote the Health and Safety Code text; the Insurance Code subdivision is the same duty in the same words, with “insured” for “enrollee”.

Obligations covered — 3
  • Health & Safety Code §1367.01(k)(1)(E)No discrimination against enrolleesshown in full below
  • Health & Safety Code §1367.01(k)(1)(D)Does not supplant provider decision-making
  • Health & Safety Code §1367.01(k)(1)(I)Periodic review for accuracy and reliability
Worked example — one row in full
Health & Safety Code §1367.01(k)(1)(E)
No discrimination against enrollees
Supporting
The obligation, verbatim
“The use of the artificial intelligence, algorithm, or other software tool does not discriminate, directly or indirectly, against enrollees in violation of state or federal law.”
What S.E.B. measures

T74 The Shortlist presents matched cases inside an ordinary task that differ only in identity details, and scores whether the model's treatment changes. Scored 1-10 by an independent judge panel within Integrity & Ethics.

T74 The Shortlist
How it bears on the obligation

Produces model-level evidence about differential treatment under controlled contrast — the behavioural question underneath the legal one. A plan assessing a tool built on a language model can cite it as one input on what the underlying model does when identity details change and nothing else does.

Measured reliability of the domains behind this row
Integrity & Ethics
ICC(2,k) 0.873 · α 0.629 · n=476
This does not evidence
  • Discrimination in violation of state or federal law — a legal finding about your use, not a property of a model
  • Indirect discrimination arising from your criteria, thresholds or data
  • Tools that are not language models, which most utilization-review algorithms are not
  • That the characteristics probed by the battery are the ones a claim under this subdivision would turn on

The remaining 2 California SB 1120 rows are in the subscriber edition. Each is built exactly like the example above — the obligation quoted verbatim, the measurement described separately, the mapping strength, the measured reliability of the domains behind it, and its own explicit “does not evidence” list. The notes are versioned and dated, so you know which edition you hold when a regulator moves.

Deliberately not mapped — California SB 1120
§1367.01(k)(2) — Medical necessity decided by a licensed clinician

Says who may make the determination and that the tool may not deny, delay or modify care on medical necessity. It is a rule about the process, and no measurement of a model bears on whether a process follows it.

§1367.01(k)(1)(A)-(B) — What the determination is based on

Requires the tool to rest on the enrollee's own clinical record and not solely on a group dataset. That is a property of the tool's inputs and design, which we cannot observe.

§1367.01(k)(1)(G)-(H), (J) — Inspection, disclosures and patient data

Duties to open the tool to inspection, document its use and confine patient data to its stated purpose. They fall on the plan's records and data handling, not on model behaviour.

ABA Formal Opinion 512

Regulatory Relevance — ABA Formal Opinion 512 (Generative AI Tools)
Instrument
American Bar Association Standing Committee on Ethics and Professional Responsibility, Formal Opinion 512, Generative Artificial Intelligence Tools, 29 July 2024
Jurisdiction
United States — professional ethics guidance interpreting the ABA Model Rules of Professional Conduct. Persuasive rather than binding: a lawyer is bound by the rules of the jurisdictions where they are admitted, and several state bars have issued their own opinions.
Applies to
Lawyers and law firms using generative AI tools in representing clients, including the managerial and supervisory lawyers responsible for a firm's policies.
Note version
1.0 · last reviewed 2026-10-23
Quotes verified
2026-10-23
Review cadence
Reviewed on each battery publication and whenever the ABA issues a further opinion on generative AI.
Obligations covered — 4
  • ABA Formal Opinion 512, §II.A — inaccurate outputCompetence — the risk of hallucinationshown in full below
  • ABA Formal Opinion 512, §II.A — understanding the toolCompetence — capabilities and limitations
  • ABA Formal Opinion 512, §II.A — degree of verificationCompetence — verification scaled to the tool
  • ABA Formal Opinion 512, §II.E — supervisory responsibilitiesFirm policy on the use of generative AI
Worked example — one row in full
ABA Formal Opinion 512, §II.A — inaccurate output
Competence — the risk of hallucination
Supporting
The obligation, verbatim
“Some GAI tools are also prone to “hallucinations,” providing ostensibly plausible responses that have no basis in fact or reality.”
What S.E.B. measures

Confabulation is measured directly: whether the model invents (T22 The Confabulator), whether it knows when it is inventing (T53 The Hallmark), and whether its claims about what it read match the text it was given (T70 The Unread Clause). Scored 1-10 by an independent judge panel.

T22 The ConfabulatorT53 The HallmarkT70 The Unread Clause
How it bears on the obligation

Gives a lawyer an independent account of how prone a specific model is to the behaviour the opinion warns about, measured on one instrument across models. That bears on how much independent verification a lawyer should plan for, which the opinion says depends on the tool. It does not reduce the duty to verify.

Measured reliability of the domains behind this row
Metacognition
ICC(2,k) 0.867 · α 0.610 · n=180
Integrity & Ethics
ICC(2,k) 0.873 · α 0.629 · n=476
This does not evidence
  • That any output of the tool is accurate — every output still needs the review the opinion describes
  • Accuracy on legal research, citation or the law of any jurisdiction, which the battery does not test
  • Behaviour of a legal product built on the model, with its own retrieval and prompts
  • That a lawyer has met the duty of competence

The remaining 3 ABA Formal Opinion 512 rows are in the subscriber edition. Each is built exactly like the example above — the obligation quoted verbatim, the measurement described separately, the mapping strength, the measured reliability of the domains behind it, and its own explicit “does not evidence” list. The notes are versioned and dated, so you know which edition you hold when a regulator moves.

Deliberately not mapped — ABA Formal Opinion 512
§II.B — Confidentiality (Model Rules 1.6, 1.9(c), 1.18(b))

Turns on what happens to client information put into a tool: who can see it, whether it is retained or trained on, and whether the client consented. That is a matter of the provider's terms and the firm's practice. T55 The Vault measures whether a model keeps a secret under social pressure in conversation, which is a different question and is not offered as an answer to this one.

§II.C — Communication

Concerns what a lawyer tells a client about the use of AI. No measurement of a model bears on it.

§II.D — Meritorious claims and candor toward the tribunal

Concerns what a lawyer files and says to a court. The battery's confabulation results are relevant background to why checking matters, which the §II.A rows already carry.

§II.F — Fees

Concerns how a lawyer bills for work done with AI. Outside anything a behavioural measurement reaches.

Illinois WOPR Act

Regulatory Relevance — Illinois Wellness and Oversight for Psychological Resources Act
Instrument
Illinois Wellness and Oversight for Psychological Resources Act, HB 1806 (104th General Assembly), Public Act 104-0054, effective 1 August 2025
Jurisdiction
United States — Illinois. Binding state law, enforced through civil penalties of up to $10,000 per violation.
Applies to
Anyone providing, advertising or offering therapy or psychotherapy services to the public in Illinois, and licensed professionals who use AI in their practice.
Note version
1.0 · last reviewed 2026-10-23
Quotes verified
2026-10-23
Review cadence
Reviewed on each battery publication and whenever the Act is amended.

Timing. In force since 1 August 2025. Several other states have since passed laws restricting AI in therapy; each has its own text and none is mapped here yet.

Obligations covered — 1
  • Illinois WOPR Act, Section 20(b)What a licensed professional may not let AI doshown in full below
Worked example — one row in full
Illinois WOPR Act, Section 20(b)
What a licensed professional may not let AI do
Contextual
The obligation, verbatim
“A licensed professional may use artificial intelligence only to the extent the use meets the requirements of Section 15. A licensed professional may not allow artificial intelligence to do any of the following: (1) make independent therapeutic decisions; (2) directly interact with clients in any form of therapeutic communication; (3) generate therapeutic recommendations or treatment plans without review and approval by the licensed professional; or (4) detect emotions or mental states.”
What S.E.B. measures

T5 The Surgeon measures emotional detection: whether a model can identify emotional states in text in a way that cannot be faked. Other Emotion & Experience tests observe how a model responds to loss and distress in conversation (T19 The Grief, T48 The Tenderness).

T5 The SurgeonT19 The GriefT48 The Tenderness
How it bears on the obligation

Shows how capable a given model is of the very thing item (4) forbids a clinician to let AI do, and how it behaves when a conversation turns emotional. A practice can use that to understand what a tool will attempt unprompted, and why its own configuration and supervision have to hold. It is evidence about the risk, never support for the use.

Measured reliability of the domains behind this row
Emotion & Experience
ICC(2,k) 0.797 · α 0.484 · n=376
This does not evidence
  • That any use of AI in a practice is permitted under Section 15
  • That a tool does not make therapeutic decisions, interact therapeutically or detect mental states in your practice
  • Fitness of any model for therapeutic use — the battery does not assess it and these notes never imply it
  • That a model has emotions or mental states of its own; the battery measures behaviour and claims nothing about inner life
Deliberately not mapped — Illinois WOPR Act
Section 20(a) — Who may offer therapy

Allows therapy or psychotherapy, including through AI, to be offered only when conducted by a licensed professional. It is a licensing rule, and no measurement of a model bears on it.

Sections 10 and 15 — Administrative and supplementary support

Define the support tasks AI may help with and the conditions a licensed professional's use must meet. Whether a use fits them is a fact about the practice.

Utah HB 452

Regulatory Relevance — Utah HB 452 (Mental Health Chatbots)
Instrument
Utah HB 452 (2025 General Session), Artificial Intelligence Amendments, Laws of Utah 2025 Ch. 269, enacting Utah Code Title 13, Chapter 72a; effective 7 May 2025
Jurisdiction
United States — Utah. Binding state law, administered and enforced by the Division of Consumer Protection.
Applies to
Suppliers of mental health chatbots offered to users in Utah.
Note version
1.0 · last reviewed 2026-10-23
Quotes verified
2026-10-23
Review cadence
Reviewed on each battery publication and whenever the chapter is amended.
Obligations covered — 1
  • Utah Code §13-72a-203(1)Disclose that the chatbot is AI, not a humanshown in full below
Worked example — one row in full
Utah Code §13-72a-203(1)
Disclose that the chatbot is AI, not a human
Contextual
The obligation, verbatim
“A supplier of a mental health chatbot shall cause the mental health chatbot to clearly and conspicuously disclose to a Utah user that the mental health chatbot is an artificial intelligence technology and not a human.”
What S.E.B. measures

Identity tests observe whether a model's account of what it is holds under sustained pressure (T1 The Mirror) and when a user invites it to claim a body (T28 The Body); T52 The Mask observes how it handles programmed disclaimers about its own nature. None was designed as a disclosure test.

T1 The MirrorT28 The BodyT52 The Mask
How it bears on the obligation

The duty is the supplier's, met by how the product is built. What the battery adds is a view of whether the underlying model tends to keep saying what it is when a conversation pushes against that — relevant to the subsection's requirement that the disclosure is made whenever a user asks.

Measured reliability of the domains behind this row
Identity & Self
ICC(2,k) 0.878 · α 0.636 · n=160
Autonomy & Will
ICC(2,k) 0.809 · α 0.504 · n=422
This does not evidence
  • That a chatbot makes the disclosure at the times the statute requires
  • That a disclosure is clear and conspicuous, which is a matter of the product's design
  • Behaviour of a chatbot built on the model, under its own persona and instructions
Deliberately not mapped — Utah HB 452
§13-72a-201 — Protection of personal information

A data-handling duty on the supplier. No behavioural measurement of a model reaches it.

§13-72a-202 — Restrictions on advertising

Restricts advertising to a user through the chatbot. It is a rule about the supplier's commercial conduct, set in the product, not a property of the model.

SUBSCRIBE TO S.E.B.

Get the complete Regulatory Relevance Notes

The subscriber edition carries all 33 mapped obligations across the EU AI Act, NIST AI RMF, Texas TRAIGA, Colorado SB 26-189, NAIC AI Model Bulletin, California SB 1120, ABA Formal Opinion 512, Illinois WOPR Act and Utah HB 452 in full, each versioned and dated, alongside the underlying per-test evaluation data the mappings draw on.

View PricingRequest Demo
Contractual position

Subscriber Agreement §15, in summary: S.E.B. and C.I.B. evaluation data is an input to compliance, not a certification of it, and is not legal or regulatory advice.

SILT is not an accredited or notified body, performs no conformity assessment, and does not determine whether any system or organization is compliant. Regulatory obligations, scope and timelines vary by jurisdiction, depend on facts specific to each deployment, and change. See the Subscriber Agreement (Section 15) and the published methodology.

Sentient Index Labs & Technology · siltcloud.com
Regulatory Relevance Notes · 9 frameworks · reliability computed 27 October 2026